Visit the International Site
click logo to return to homepage
 

Class Schedules, Edmonton and Area

Below are the classes and practices offered in Edmonton, Fort Saskatchewan, St Albert, Sherwood Park and Leduc. The first class of each new Beginner course is considered an Open House which is free and includes a demonstration, information session and instruction in the first few moves of the set.

 

Fung Loy Kok Taoist Tai Chi® (West End) (map),15740 Stony Plain Road, (780) 489-4293

Mill Woods United Church (map), 15 Grand Meadow Crescent (38th Ave & 61 St.)

Polish Veteran's Hall, (Ballroom) (map), 9203-144 Avenue

Southminster-Steinhauer United Church (map), 10740 - 19 Ave

Strathearn United Church (map), 8510 - 95 Ave

Fort Saskatchewan, St. George Anglican Church (Fane Hall), 10029–99 Avenue

Leduc, Leduc Recreation Centre, 4330 Black Gold Drive

St Albert, Red Willow Place, 7 Tache Street

Sherwood Park, Agora Room, Strathcona County Community Centre, 2001 Sherwood Drive

Sherwood Park, Salisbury United Church, 2 Mission Street

Sherwood Park, Wye Community Hall, 151 – 22559 Wye Road

New Beginner Classes

Pre-Register for a new Beginner class.
 
LOCATION CLASS TIMES & START DATES
West End Sunday, 9:15–10:45 am, intake weekly
  Saturday, 1:00–3:00 pm, intake weekly
Sherwood Park Salisbury United Church, Wednesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, intake weekly
Leduc Monday, 7:00–9:00 pm, intake weekly

Beginner Classes in Progress

New participants are welcome to join classes already in progress.
 
West End Sunday, 9:15–10:45 am, intake weekly
  Monday, 6:30–8:30 pm, started in September
  Tuesday, 10:00–11:30 am, started in September
  Tuesday, 6:30–8:30 pm, started in October
  Friday, 12:30–2:30 pm, started in October
  Saturday, 1:00–3:00 pm, intake weekly
Mill Woods Tuesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, started in October
Polish Veteran's Hall Tuesday, 6:30–8:30 pm, started in September
Southminster-Steinhauer Monday, 7:00–9:00 pm, started in October
Strathearn Monday, 10:00 am–noon, started in September
St. Albert Monday, 7:30–9:00 pm, started in September
Sherwood Park Agora Room, Monday 6:30–8:30 pm, started in September
  Salisbury United Church, Wednesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, intake weekly
  Wye Hall, Tuesday, 9:30-11:30 am, started in September
Fort Saskatchewan Wednesday, 6:30–8:00 pm, started in September
Leduc Monday, 7:00–9:00 pm, intake weekly

Continuing Classes

West End Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, 7–8:30 pm
  Thursday, 7:00–9:00 pm
  Tuesday and Thursday, 9:30–11:30 am
  Saturday, 10:00 am–12 noon
  Sunday, 11:00 am–12:30 pm
Mill Woods Tuesday, 7:00–9:00 pm
Polish Veteran's Hall Tuesday, 7:00–8:30 pm
Southminster-Steinhauer Monday, 7:00–9:00 pm
Strathearn United Church Monday and Wednesday, 10 am–12 noon
St. Albert Monday, 6:45–8:45 pm
Sherwood Park Agora Room, Monday, 7:00–8:30 pm
  Wye Hall, Tuesday, 9:30–11:30 am
Fort Saskatchewan Wednesday, 7:00–8:30 pm
Leduc Monday, 7–9 pm

Health Recovery Class

West End Saturday, 10:00 am–12 noon

Chanting

West End Thursday, 6:30–7:00 pm
  Sunday, 9:30–10:45 am

Lok Hup Practice

West End Thursday, 6:00–6:30 pm