Visit the International Site
click logo to return to homepage
 

Class Schedules, Calgary

In Calgary, and the surrounding area, classes are normally held in the following locations:

Main Centre (map), 2310 - 24th St. S.W. (403) 240-4566

Downtown: Central United Church (map), 131 – 7 Avenue S.W. (Access is through the rear door and bell)

Braeside Community Centre (map), 11024 Braeside Dr. S.W.

Crescent Heights Community Hall (map), 1101 – 2 Street N.W.

Deer Park United Church (map), 77 Deerpoint Rd. S.E.

Holy Nativity Anglican Church (map), 12707 Bonaventure Drive S.E.

Inglewood Community Association Hall (map), 1740 24 Avenue S.E.

McKenzie Lake Community Association (map), 16198 McKenzie Lake Way S.E.

Salvation Army—Berkshire Citadel (map), 222 Sandarac Drive N.W.

Silver Springs Community Centre (map), 5720 Silver Ridge Dr. N.W.

Willow Ridge Community Hall (map), 680 Acadia Drive S.E.

Airdrie, Daybreak Community Church, 2104 Yankee Valley Blvd. S.W.

Canmore, St Michaels Anglican Church Hall

Maple Creek, Seniors Centre, Cypress Street

Medicine Hat, Gas City Kiwanis Centre, Room 3, 826 - 11 Street SE

If you are new to Tai Chi please visit the FAQ web page for more information about the class types and what to expect. New classes would normally start during the first complete week of each Month except during the summer and December.

Pre-Register Add your name to a class list today.

New Beginner Classes

LOCATION CLASS TIMES & START DATES
Main Centre Learn the Tai Chi Set in a Weekend! An introduction to 108 moves of Fung Loy Kok Taoist Tai Chi™ arts, December 3 & 4, 2016. Beginners Welcome! Also great as a review.
  Saturday, 9:30–11:30 am, starts September 10
  Wednesday, 10–12 noon, starts September 14
  Tuesday, 7–9:00 pm, starts September 20
  Thursday, 12 noon–1:30 pm, starts September 22
  Wednesday, 7:30 pm–9:30 pm, starts October 5
  Wednesday, 1:15–2:45 pm, starts October 12
  Friday, 1:15 pm–2:45 pm, starts October 21
  Thursday, 7:00 pm–9:00 pm, starts November 10
  Thursday, 10 am–12 noon, starts November 17
Downtown Central United Saturday, 9:30–11:30 am, starts October 15
Braeside Community Centre Wednesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, starts October 26
Crescent Heights Community Hall Wednesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, starts September 28 (ongoing intake)
Deer Park United Church Monday, 9:15–10:45 am, starts September 12
Holy Nativity Anglican Church Thursday, 9:15–11:15 am, starts September 15
Inglewood Community Association Hall Thursday, 7:00–9:00 pm, starts September 15
McKenzie Lake Community Association Wednesday, 9:00–11:00 am, September 28
Salvation Army–Berkshire Tuesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, starts September 13
Silver Springs Community Centre Tuesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, starts October 11
  Thursday, 10:30 am–12:30 pm, starts September 20
Willow Ridge Community Hall Thursday, 7:00–9:00 pm, starts September 15
Airdrie Wednesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, starts September 21
Canmore Beginner/Continuing, Tuesday, 7–8:30 pm, starts TBA
Maple Creek Wednesday, 7:00–8:00 pm and Saturday, 9:30–10:30 am, starts September 21
Medicine Hat Monday and Wednesday, 7:00–8:15 pm, starts September 12

Beginner Classes in Progress

LOCATION CLASS TIMES & START DATES
Main Centre Wednesday 1–3 pm, started in June
  Tuesday, 10:00 am–noon, started in July
Crescent Heights Community Hall Wednesday, 7:00–9:00 pm, started in June

Continuing Classes

Main Centre Monday, 10:00–11:30 am
  Tuesday and Thursday, 12 noon–1:30 pm
  Tuesday, 7:00–9:00 pm
  Wednesday, 10:00–11:30 am
  Wednesday, 1:15–2:45 pm
  Wednesday, 5:30–7:30 pm
  Wednesday, 7:30–9:30 pm
  Thursday, 7:00–9:00 pm
  Saturday, 9:30–11:30 am
Downtown Saturday, 9:30–11:30 am
Braeside Community Centre Wednesday, 7:00–9:00 pm
Crescent Heights Community Hall Wednesday, 7:00–9:00 pm
Deer Park United Church Monday, 11:00 am–12:30 pm
Holy Nativity Anglican Church Tuesday, 9:15–10:45 am
Silver Springs Community Centre Tuesday, 7:00–9:00 pm
Salvation Army–Berkshire Tuesday, 7:00–9:00 pm
Maple Creek Wednesday, 7:30–9:00 pm and Saturday, 10:00–11:00 am
Medicine Hat Monday and Wednesday, 7:30–9:00 pm

Health Recovery Class

Main Centre Friday, 12:00 noon–1:00 pm

Chanting and Meditation Practice

Main Centre Sunday, Chanting 9:30 am, Meditation to follow

Lok Hup Practice

Main Centre Saturday, 11:30 am–noon